Senators by Term End

Officers

Senator Term Dates Office Held Comments
Dean Baker 05/10 to 04/11 Secretary
Alex Blazer 05/18 to 04/19 Presiding Officer
Alex Blazer 05/17 to 04/18 Presiding Officer Elect
Alex Blazer 05/20 to 04/21 Secretary
Alex Blazer 05/22 to 04/23 Secretary
Alex Blazer 05/19 to 04/20 Secretary
Alex Blazer 05/21 to 04/22 Secretary
David Brown 08/03 to 11/03 Presiding Officer Interim University President 07-01-03 to 12-31-03
Hauke Busch 05/20 to 04/21 Presiding Officer
Hauke Busch 05/19 to 04/20 Presiding Officer Elect
Nicole DeClouette 05/17 to 04/18 Presiding Officer
Nicole DeClouette 05/16 to 04/17 Presiding Officer Elect
Rosemary DePaolo 08/02 to 04/03 Presiding Officer University President from 07-01-97 to 06-30-03
Jennifer Flory 05/22 to 04/23 Presiding Officer
Jennifer Flory 05/21 to 04/22 Presiding Officer Elect
Jerry W. Fly 08/02 to 04/03 Secretary
Catherine Fowler 05/20 to 04/21 Presiding Officer Elect
Catherine Fowler 05/21 to 04/22 Presiding Officer
Tanya Goette 05/06 to 04/07 Secretary
J. W. Good 08/03 to 04/04 Secretary
Chris Greer 05/08 to 04/09 Secretary
Chris Greer 05/07 to 04/08 Secretary
Jan Hoffmann 05/11 to 04/12 Presiding Officer
Jan Hoffmann 05/10 to 04/11 Presiding Officer Elect
David Johnson 05/19 to 04/20 Presiding Officer
David Johnson 05/18 to 04/19 Presiding Officer Elect
Karynne Kleine 05/08 to 04/09 Presiding Officer Elect
Karynne Kleine 05/09 to 04/10 Presiding Officer
Dorothy Leland 05/04 to 04/05 Presiding Officer
Dorothy Leland 01/04 to 04/04 Presiding Officer Started as University President 01-01-04
Dorothy Leland 05/06 to 04/07 Presiding Officer
Dorothy Leland 05/05 to 04/06 Presiding Officer
Deborah MacMillan 05/11 to 04/12 Secretary
Ken McGill 05/10 to 04/11 Presiding Officer
Ken McGill 05/09 to 04/10 Presiding Officer Elect
Chavonda Mills 05/15 to 04/16 Presiding Officer Elect
Chavonda Mills 05/16 to 04/17 Presiding Officer
Lyndall Muschell 05/13 to 04/14 Presiding Officer
Lyndall Muschell 05/12 to 04/13 Presiding Officer Elect
Susan Steele 05/13 to 04/14 Presiding Officer Elect
Susan Steele 05/14 to 04/15 Presiding Officer
Rob Sumowski 05/22 to 04/23 Presiding Officer Elect
John R. Swinton 05/14 to 04/15 Presiding Officer Elect
John R. Swinton 05/15 to 04/16 Presiding Officer
Craig Turner 05/17 to 04/18 Secretary
Craig Turner 05/05 to 04/06 Secretary
Craig Turner 05/07 to 04/08 Presiding Officer
Craig Turner 08/04 to 04/05 Secretary
Craig Turner 05/09 to 04/10 Secretary
Craig Turner 05/16 to 04/17 Secretary
Craig Turner 05/14 to 04/15 Secretary
Craig Turner 05/13 to 04/14 Secretary
Craig Turner 05/18 to 04/19 Secretary
Craig Turner 05/12 to 04/13 Secretary
Craig Turner 05/15 to 04/16 Secretary
Deborah Vess 05/08 to 04/09 Presiding Officer
Catherine Whelan 05/12 to 04/13 Presiding Officer
Catherine Whelan 05/11 to 04/12 Presiding Officer Elect

Special Roles

Senator Term Dates Special Role Comments
Alex Blazer 05/20 to 04/21 Webmaster
Alex Blazer 05/22 to 04/23 Webmaster
Alex Blazer 05/19 to 04/20 Webmaster
Alex Blazer 05/21 to 04/22 Webmaster
Shea Council 05/19 to 04/20 Administrative Assistant
Shea Council 05/16 to 04/17 Administrative Assistant
Shea Council 05/17 to 04/18 Administrative Assistant
Shea Council 05/20 to 04/21 Administrative Assistant
Shea Council 05/18 to 04/19 Administrative Assistant
Shea Council 05/21 to 04/22 Administrative Assistant
Nancy Davis Bray 08/06 to 04/07 Archivist
Nancy Davis Bray 05/05 to 04/06 Archivist
Nancy Davis Bray 05/04 to 04/05 Archivist
Nancy Davis Bray 05/07 to 04/09 University Senate Archivist
Ken Farr 08/07 to 04/08 Parliamentarian
Ken Farr 08/06 to 04/07 Parliamentarian
Ken Farr 05/04 to 04/05 Parliamentarian
Ken Farr 05/05 to 04/06 Parliamentarian
Lee Gillis 05/03 to 04/04 Webmaster
Douglas A. Goings 05/12 to 04/13 Parliamentarian
Rhonda Griffin 05/22 to 04/23 Administrative Assistant Replaced Shea Council effective 1 Sep 2022
J.J. Hayden, III 05/08 to 04/09 Parliamentarian
Stephanie Jett 05/21 to 04/22 Parliamentarian
Owen Lovell 05/22 to 04/23 Parliamentarian
David Muschell 08/09 to 04/10 Parliamentarian
David Muschell 05/11 to 04/12 Parliamentarian
Matt Rogers 05/11 to 04/12 Graduate Assistant
Matt Rogers 05/10 to 04/11 Graduate Assistant
Carter Shadden 05/14 to 04/15 Graduate Assistant
John Sirmans 05/14 to 04/15 Parliamentarian
John Sirmans 05/13 to 04/14 Parliamentarian
John Sirmans 05/18 to 04/19 Parliamentarian
John Sirmans 05/17 to 04/18 Parliamentarian
John Sirmans 05/15 to 04/16 Parliamentarian
John Sirmans 05/16 to 04/17 Parliamentarian
Ji Seun Sohn 05/20 to 04/21 Parliamentarian
Ji Seun Sohn 05/19 to 04/20 Parliamentarian
Craig Turner 05/05 to 04/08 Webmaster
Craig Turner 05/09 to 04/19 Webmaster
Craig Turner 08/04 to 04/05 Webmaster
Deborah Vess 05/08 to 04/09 Webmaster
All Senators
Senator Term Dates Senator Type Constituency Category Comments
Abraham Abebe 05/18 to 04/21 Elected SOLAS Faculty Replaced Matt Forrest effective 6 May 2020
Angel Abney 05/13 to 04/16 Elected SOLAS Faculty
Jamie Addy 05/18 to 04/21 Elected Library Faculty
Justin Adeyemi 05/19 to 04/22 Elected SOHS Faculty Elected to replace Bradley Alban and complete his 2019-2022 term as an elected faculty senator effective 22 Aug 2019
Gerald Adkins 08/05 to 04/06 Elected SOB Faculty Elected on 08-12-05 to complete the April 2004 to April 2006 term of service of Dr. Harry Glover
Laura Ahrens 05/16 to 04/17 Appointed Student Selected Student Senator 2016-2017 Student Government Association President
Gabrielle Aladesuyi 05/17 to 04/18 Appointed Presidential Appointee Presidential Appointee to the 2017-2018 SAPC
Bradley Alban 05/16 to 04/19 Elected SOHS Faculty Elected to replace Will Hobbs and complete his 2016-2019 term as an elected faculty senator effective 26 Feb 2019
Cody Allen 05/12 to 04/13 Appointed Student 2012-13 SGA President
Martha A. Allen 05/04 to 04/06 Elected SOLAS Faculty
Max Allen 08/02 to 04/03 Appointed - Executive Assistant to the University President Administrator
Susan C. Allen 05/15 to 04/16 Appointed - Chief Business Officer None Administrator Presidential Appointee to the 2015-2016 RPIPC
Susan C. Allen 05/17 to 04/18 Appointed - Chief Business Officer Presidential Appointee Presidential Appointee to the 2017-2018 RPIPC
Susan C. Allen 05/09 to 04/10 Appointed - Chief Budget Officer Administrator Presidential Appointee to RPIPC for 2009-2010
Susan C. Allen 05/12 to 04/13 Appointed Administrator Presidential Appointee to RPIPC for 2012-2013
Susan C. Allen 05/10 to 04/11 Appointed - Chief Budget Officer Administrator Presidential Appointee to RPIPC for 2010-2011
Susan C. Allen 05/11 to 04/12 Appointed Administrator Presidential Appointee to RPIPC for 2011-2012
Susan C. Allen 05/13 to 04/14 Appointed - Asst VP for Financial Planning and Management Administrator Presidential Appointee to RPIPC for 2013-2014
Susan C. Allen 05/19 to 04/20 Appointed - Chief Business Officer Presidential Appointee Presidential Appointee to the 2019-2020 RPIPC
Susan C. Allen 05/14 to 04/15 Appointed - Interim VP for Finance and Administration Administrator Presidential Appointee to the 2014-2015 RPIPC
Susan C. Allen 05/18 to 04/19 Appointed - Chief Business Officer Presidential Appointee Presidential Appointee to the 2018-2019 RPIPC
Susan C. Allen 05/20 to 04/21 Appointed - Chief Business Officer Presidential Appointee Presidential Appointee to the 2020-2021 RPIPC
Susan C. Allen 05/16 to 04/17 Appointed Presidential Appointee Presidential Appointee to the 2016-2017 RPIPC
Kay Anderson 05/16 to 04/17 Appointed Presidential Appointee Presidential Appointee to the 2016-2017 CAPC
Kay Anderson 05/08 to 04/09 Appointed - Registrar Administrator 2008-2009 Presidential Appointee to APC and University Senate
Kay Anderson 05/12 to 04/13 Appointed Administrator Presidential Appointee to CAPC for 2012-2013
Kay Anderson 05/17 to 04/18 Appointed - University Registrar Presidential Appointee Presidential Appointee to the 2017-2018 CAPC
Kay Anderson 05/07 to 04/08 Appointed - Registrar Administrator Presidential Appointee to APC
Kay Anderson 05/13 to 04/14 Appointed - University Registrar Administrator Presidential Appointee to CAPC for 2013-2014
Kay Anderson 05/14 to 04/15 Appointed - University Registrar Administrator Presidential Appointee to the 2014-2015 CAPC
Kay Anderson 05/15 to 04/16 Appointed - University Registrar None Administrator Presidential Appointee to the 2015-2016 CAPC
Valerie Aranda 05/05 to 04/07 Elected SOLAS Faculty
J. J. Arias 05/05 to 04/07 Elected SOB Faculty
Kirk Armstrong 05/10 to 04/13 Elected At-Large Faculty
Elissa Auerbach 05/12 to 04/15 Elected SOLAS Faculty Elected by the Art Department to complete the 2012-2015 term of service of Michael Murphy effective 4 Feb 2014.
Stephen Auerbach 05/09 to 04/12 Elected SOLAS Faculty
Mike Augustine 05/11 to 04/12 Appointed Administrator Presidential Appointee to SAPC for 2011-2012
Myron Alberto Avila 05/09 to 04/11 Elected SOLAS Faculty
Nancy Bacon 08/02 to 04/03 Elected SOLAS Faculty
Carol H. Bader 05/11 to 04/12 Appointed Faculty Presidential Appointee to CAPC for 2011-2012

Resignees

Senator Term Dates Office/Special Role Senator Type Constituency Category Comments Resignation Datesort descending
Carolyn Ishee 08/04 By Title - Acting Vice President University Advancement Administrator 0n 09-15-04 Amy Nitsche (VP Univ Adv) began working at GCSU and completed this Aug 2004 to April 2005 term of service. 09/15/2004
Trish Klein 08/03 to 08/04 Elected SOE Faculty On 09-17-04, Karynne Kleine was elected to complete the Aug 2003 to April 2005 term of service 09/17/2004
Martha Colvin 08/03 to 10/04 Elected SOHS Faculty On 11-15-04, resigned from an Aug 2003 to April 2005 term of service. Marjorie Johnson completed this term effective 01-01-05. 11/15/2004
Bob Wilson 08/03 to 11/04 Elected At-Large Faculty Due to Faculty Development Leave during Spring 2005, ended his Aug 2003 to April 2005 term of service 12-31-04. Autumn Grubb completed this term of service effective 01-01-05. 12/31/2004
Mary Magoulick 08/03 to 11/04 Elected SOLAS Faculty Due to Faculty Development during Spring 2005, her Aug 2003 to April 2005 term of service ended 12-31-04. Dr. Rob Viau completed this term effective 01-01-05. 12/31/2004
Harry Glover 05/04 to 04/05 Elected SOB Faculty He retired on 06-30-05 and resigned from his April 2004 to April 2006 term on this date. This term of service was completed by Dr. Gerald Adkins. 06/30/2005
Nicholas A. Beadles, II 05/05 to 08/05 Elected SOB Faculty Resigned from an April 2005 to April 2007 term on University Senate on 09-29-05. Dr. Jan Flynn was elected as his replacement. 09/29/2005
Patrick M. Holbrook 05/07 to 07/07 Elected SOLAS Faculty Resigned from both a April 2007 to April 2009 term on University Senate and a April 2007 to April 2008 term on RPIPC effective 08-01-07 (The Art Department elected Sang-Wook Lee as replacement 08-03-07) 08/01/2007
Brock Fisher 05/08 to 04/08 Elected SOLAS Faculty Effective 05-01-08, resigned from both the University Senaet and the Academic Policy Committee. Beate Czogalla was elected to complete these terms of service. 05/01/2008
Melanie DeVore 05/08 to 04/09 Elected SOLAS Faculty Resigned from the University Senate effective April 21, 2009 during a 2008-2010 term of service. Dr. Mike Gleason was elected to complete this term of service. 04/21/2009
CSV