University Senate

Upcoming Meetings

Governance Retreat

  • Tuesday 15 Aug 2017 9:00a-4:00p Governance Retreat at Rock Eagle

2017-18 University Senate

  • Friday 15 Sep 2017 3:30p-4:45p Arts & Sciences 2-72 (University Senate)
  • Friday 20 Oct 2017 3:30p-4:45p Arts & Sciences 2-72 (University Senate)
  • Friday 17 Nov 2017 3:30p-4:45p Arts & Sciences 2-72 (University Senate)
  • Friday 26 Jan 2018 3:30p-4:45p Arts & Sciences 2-72 (University Senate)
  • Friday 16 Feb 2018 2:00p-3:15p Arts & Sciences 2-72 (University Senate)
  • Friday 16 Mar 2018 3:30p-4:45p Arts & Sciences 2-72 (University Senate)
  • Friday 20 Apr 2018 2:00p-3:15p Arts & Sciences 2-72 (University Senate)

2017-18 University Senate Committees

  • Friday 1 Sep 2017 2:00p-3:15p  (APC, CAPC, ECUS, FAPC, RPIPC, SAPC)
  • Friday 6 Oct 2017 2:00p-3:15p  (APC, CAPC, ECUS, FAPC, RPIPC, SAPC)
  • Friday 3 Nov 2017 2:00p-3:15p  (APC, CAPC, ECUS, FAPC, RPIPC, SAPC)
  • Friday 1 Dec 2017 2:00p-3:15p  (APC, CAPC, ECUS, FAPC, RPIPC, SAPC)
  • Friday 2 Feb 2018 2:00p-3:15p  (APC, CAPC, ECUS, FAPC, RPIPC, SAPC)
  • Friday 2 Mar 2018 2:00p-3:15p (APC, CAPC, ECUS, FAPC, RPIPC, SAPC)
  • Friday 30 Mar 2018 2:00p-3:15p  (APC, CAPC, ECUS, FAPC, RPIPC, SAPC)

2018-19 University Senate

  • Friday 20 Apr 2018 3:30p-4:45p Arts & Sciences 2-72 (Organizational Meeting)

2018-19 University Senate Committees

  • Friday 27 Apr 2018 2:00p-3:15p  (Organizational Meetings, Locations to be determined)

2017-18 University Senate Representatives

  • Academic Affairs Special Fee Committee - Carol Sapp
  • Academic Leadership Team - Nicole DeClouette
  • Academic Technology Advisory Committee (ATAC) - Juan Ling
  • Administrative Systems and Banner Advisory Committee - Ben McMillan
  • Liberal Arts Council (LAC) - Jolene Cole
  • Mandatory Student Fee Committee - Nicole DeClouette, Craig Turner
  • Parking Appeals Committee - Diana Young
  • Parking and Transportation Advisory Committee (PTAC) - Donna Bennett, Tom Toney
  • Strategic Planning Steering Committee - Robert Blumenthal
  • Sustainability Council - Will Hobbs
  • Vice President for Student Affairs Search Committee - Monica Ketchie
  • Space Reservation & Utilization Steering Committee - Craig Turner
  • University Curriculum Committee Ad Hoc Task Force
    • Mary Magoulick represents the Subcommittee on the Core Curriculum (SoCC) of the university senate
    • John Swinton represents the university senate
  • University System of Georgia Faculty Council (USGFC)
    • Alex Blazer, Presiding Officer Elect, has a 2017-2018 term of service as our institutional voting representative
    • Glynnis Haley, Elected Faculty Senator, has a 2017-2019 term of service as our institutional nonvoting representative