University Senate Representatives

2021-22 University Senate Representatives

  • Academic Affairs Special Fee Committee – Jennifer Townes (2021–2024)
  • Academic Leadership Team – Catherine Fowler (2021–2022)
  • Academic Technology Advisory Committee – Mariana Stoyanova (2021–2022)
  • Administrative Systems and Banner Advisory Committee – Alex Blazer (2021–2022)
  • Enterprise Risk Management Task Force – Alex Blazer (2021–2022)
  • Georia College Traditions Traditions Committee – Sheryl Winn (2021–2022)
  • Information Technology Council – Guy Biyogmom (2021-2023) and Selected Staff Senator TBD (2021-2023)
  • Mandatory Student Fee Committee – Nicolas Creel (2021-2022) and Leng Ling (2021–2022)
  • Parking and Transportation Advisory Committee (PTAC) – Rodica Cazacu (2021–2022), Karl Manrodt (2021-2022)
  • Parking Appeals Committee – Ashley Taylor (2021–2022)
  • Public Art Committee – James Trae Welborn (2021–2023)
  • Space Utilization Committee – Diana Young (2021–2022)
  • Strategic Planning Steering Committee – Diana Young (2021–2022)
  • Technology Infrastructure Advisory Committee – Brad Fowler (2021–2022)
  • University Curriculum Committee (UCC) – James Schiffman (2020–2023)
  • University System of Georgia Faculty Council (USGFC)
    • 2021–2022 Jennifer Flory, Presiding Officer Elect, institutional voting representative
    • 2021–2023 Gail Godwin, Elected Faculty Senator, institutional nonvoting representative

The 2021-2022 list of University Senate Representatives is available in docx and pdf formats.

The procedures to select/elect University Senate Representatives are available in docx and pdf formats.

 

 

Previous Years

2020-21 University Senate Representatives

  • Academic Affairs Special Fee Committee – Jamie Addy (2018–2021)
  • Academic Leadership Team – Hauke Busch (2020–2021)
  • Academic Technology Advisory Committee – Mariana Stoyanova (2020–2021)
  • Administrative Systems and Banner Advisory Committee – Alex Blazer (2020–2021)
  • Campus Reopening Work Group: Workplace and Health Safety – Sabrina Hom (2020)
  • Campus Reopening Work Group: Academic, Research, and Enrollment Management – Alex Blazer (2020)
  • Campus Reopening Work Group: Public Service, Outreach, and Continuing Education – Nicole DeClouette (2020)
  • Campus Reopening Work Group: Student Life – Diana Young (2020)
  • Campus Reopening Work Group: Communications – Angela Criscoe (2020)
  • Campus Reopening Work Group: Fiscal Impact – John R. Swinton (2020)
  • Enterprise Risk Management Task Force – Alex Blazer (2020–2021)
  • Georia College Traditions Traditions Committee – Nicole DeClouette (2020–2021)
  • Mandatory Student Fee Committee – Kevin Blanch (2020-2021) and Brad Fowler (2020–2021)
  • Parking and Transportation Advisory Committee (PTAC) – Kevin Blanch (2020–2021), Rodica Cazacu (2020–2021), David Johnson (2020-2021), and TBD
  • Parking Appeals Committee – Ashley Taylor (2020–2021)
  • Public Art Committee – Amy Pinney (2019–2021)
  • Space Utilization Committee – Kevin Blanch (2020–2021)
  • Strategic Planning Steering Committee – David Johnson (2020–2021)
  • Technology Infrastructure Advisory Committee – Brad Fowler (2020–2021)
  • University Curriculum Committee (UCC) – James Schiffman (2020–2023)
  • University System of Georgia Faculty Council (USGFC)
    • 2020–2021 Catherine Fowler, Presiding Officer Elect, institutional voting representative
    • 2019–2021 Krystal Canady, Elected Faculty Senator, institutional nonvoting representative
  • 25Live Governance and Implementation Group – Julian Knox (2020–2021)

The 2020-2021 list of University Senate Representatives is available in docx and pdf formats.

The procedures to select/elect University Senate Representatives are available in docx and pdf formats.

2019-20 University Senate Representatives

  • Academic Affairs Special Fee Committee – Jamie Addy (2018–2021)
  • Academic Leadership Team – David Johnson (2019–2020)
  • Academic Technology Advisory Committee – Angela Criscoe (2019–2020)
  • Administrative Systems and Banner Advisory Committee – Ben McMillan (2019–2020)
  • Campus Climate Survey Task Force – Ben McMillan (2018–2020)
  • Campus Reopening Work Group: Workplace and Health Safety – Sabrina Hom (2020)
  • Campus Reopening Work Group: Academic, Research, and Enrollment Management – Alex Blazer (2020)
  • Campus Reopening Work Group: Public Service, Outreach, and Continuing Education – Nicole DeClouette (2020)
  • Campus Reopening Work Group: Student Life – Diana Young (2020)
  • Campus Reopening Work Group: Communications – Angela Criscoe (2020)
  • Campus Reopening Work Group: Fiscal Impact – John R. Swinton (2020)
  • Faculty Salary Review Task Force – John R. Swinton (2018–2020)
  • Georia College Traditions Traditions Committee – Christina Smith (2019–2020)
  • Hemphill–Sallstrom Award Committee – Catherine Fowler (2020) and Lyndall Muschell (2020)
  • Mandatory Student Fee Committee – Paulette Cross (2019-2020) and Matt Forrest (2019–2020)
  • Parking and Transportation Advisory Committee (PTAC) – Kell Carpenter (2019–2020) and Rodica Cazacu (2019–2020)
  • Parking Appeals Committee – Ashley Taylor (2019–2020)
  • Public Art Committee – Amy Pinney (2019–2021)
  • Space Utilization Committee – Sabrina Hom (2019–2020)
  • Strategic Planning Steering Committee – Jaime Addy (2019–2020)
  • Technology Infrastructure Advisory Committee – Brad Fowler (2019–2020)
  • University Curriculum Committee (UCC) – Min Kim (Feb 2018 – Apr 2020)
  • University System of Georgia Faculty Council (USGFC)
    • 2019–2020 Hauke Busch, Presiding Officer Elect, institutional voting representative
    • 2019–2021 Krystal Canady, Elected Faculty Senator, institutional nonvoting representative
  • 25Live Governance and Implementation Group – Diana Young (2019–2020)

Other University Senate Representatives for 2019–2020 to be determined.

The procedures for selecting/electing University Senate Representatives are in docx and pdf formats.

2018-19 University Senate Representatives

  • Academic Affairs Special Fee Committee - Jamie Addy (2018-2021)
  • Academic Leadership Team - Alex Blazer (2018-2019)
  • Academic Technology Advisory Committee - Juan Ling (2018-2019)
  • Administrative Systems and Banner Advisory Committee - Ben McMillan (2018-2019)
  • Campus Climate Survey Task Force -Ben McMillan (2018-2019)
  • Faculty Salary Review Task Force - John R. Swinton (2018-2019)
  • Hemphill-Sallstrom Award Committee Glynnis Haley (Spr 2019) and Lyndall Muschell (Spr 2019)
  • Mandatory Student Fee Committee - Nicole DeClouette (2018-2019) and Craig Turner (2018-2019)
  • Parking and Transportation Advisory Committee (PTAC) - Donna Bennett (2018-2019) and Tom Toney (2018-2019)
  • Parking Appeals Committee - Diana Young (2018-2019)
  • Public Art Committee - Amy Pinney (Spring 2019)
  • Space Utilization Committee - Diana Young (2018-2019)
  • Strategic Planning Steering Committee - David H. Johnson (2018-2019)
  • University Curriculum Committee (UCC) - Min Kim (Feb 2018- Apr 2020)
  • University System of Georgia Faculty Council (USGFC)
    • 2018-2019 David H. Johnson, Presiding Officer Elect, our institutional voting representative
    • 2017-2019 Glynnis Haley, Elected Faculty Senator, our institutional nonvoting representative
  • Other University Senate Representatives for 2018-2019 to be determined.

The procedures for selecting/electing University Senate Representatives are available in docx and pdf formats.

2017-18 University Senate Representatives

  • Academic Affairs Special Fee Committee - Carol Sapp
  • Academic Leadership Team - Nicole DeClouette
  • Academic Technology Advisory Committee (ATAC) - Juan Ling
  • Administrative Systems and Banner Advisory Committee - Ben McMillan
  • Campus Climate Survey Task Force - Ben McMillan
  • Liberal Arts Council (LAC) - Jolene Cole
  • Mandatory Student Fee Committee - Nicole DeClouette, Craig Turner
  • Parking Appeals Committee - Diana Young
  • Parking and Transportation Advisory Committee (PTAC) - Donna Bennett, Tom Toney
  • Space Reservation & Utilization Steering Committee - Craig Turner
  • Space Utilization Committee - David Johnson
  • Strategic Planning Steering Committee - Robert Blumenthal
  • Sustainability Council - Will Hobbs
  • Vice President for Student Affairs Search Committee - Monica Ketchie
  • University Curriculum Committee (UCC) - Min Kim (Feb 2018-Apr 2020)
  • University Curriculum Committee Ad Hoc Task Force
    • Mary Magoulick represents the Subcommittee on the Core Curriculum (SoCC) of the university senate
    • John Swinton represents the university senate
  • University System of Georgia Faculty Council (USGFC)
    • 2017-2018 Alex Blazer, Presiding Officer Elect, our institutional voting representative
    • 2017-2019 Glynnis Haley, Elected Faculty Senator, our institutional nonvoting representative