Senators by Term End

Officers

Senator Term Dates Office Held Comments
Alex Blazer 05/19 to 04/20 Secretary
Hauke Busch 05/19 to 04/20 Presiding Officer Elect
David Johnson 05/19 to 04/20 Presiding Officer

Special Roles

Senator Term Dates Special Role Comments
Alex Blazer 05/19 to 04/20 Webmaster
Shea Council 05/19 to 04/20 Administrative Assistant
Ji Seun Sohn 05/19 to 04/20 Parliamentarian
All Senators
Senator Term Dates Senator Type Constituency Category Comments
Susan C. Allen 05/19 to 04/20 Appointed - Chief Business Officer Presidential Appointee Presidential Appointee to the 2019-2020 RPIPC
Kevin Blanch 05/19 to 04/20 Appointed - Selected Staff Senator Staff Effective 3 Jan 2020, Christopher Newsome resigned his position and was replaced by Kevin Blanch as Selected Staff Senator on Student Affairs Policy Committee.
Robert Blumenthal 05/19 to 04/20 Appointed Presidential Appointee Presidential Appointee to the 2019-2020 FAPC
Linda Bradley 05/17 to 04/20 Elected SOE Faculty
Angela Criscoe 05/17 to 04/20 Elected SOLAS Faculty
Nicole DeClouette 05/17 to 04/20 Elected SOE Faculty
Steve Dorman 05/19 to 04/20 By Title - University President Administrator ex officio non-voting member of the 2019-2020 University Senate; University President
Jeff Dowdy 05/17 to 04/20 Elected Library Faculty Replaced Donna Bennett to complete her 2017-2019 elected faculty senator term effective 12 Sep 2019.
Claire Garrett 05/19 to 04/20 Appointed - Selected Staff Senator Staff
Glynnis Haley 05/17 to 04/20 Elected SOHS Faculty
Sarah Handwerker 05/17 to 04/20 Elected SOHS Faculty
Monica Ketchie 05/17 to 04/20 Elected SOHS Faculty
Min Kim 05/17 to 04/20 Elected SOLAS Faculty
Alesa Liles 05/19 to 04/20 Appointed Presidential Appointee Presidential Appointee to the 2019-2020 APC
Leng Ling 05/19 to 04/20 Appointed Presidential Appointee Presidential Appointee to the 2019-2020 SAPC
Amelia Lord 05/19 to 04/20 Appointed Student Selected Student Senator and 2019-2020 Student Government Association President
Stephanie McClure 05/17 to 04/20 Elected SOLAS Faculty
Ben McMillan 05/17 to 04/20 Elected SOB Faculty
Renee Mosley 05/19 to 04/20 Appointed - Selected Staff Senator Staff
Joanna Schwartz 05/17 to 04/20 Elected SOB Faculty
Costas Spirou 05/19 to 04/20 By Title - Provost Administrator Effective 17 May 2019 replaces Kelli Brown as ex officio non-voting member of the 2019-2020 University Senate; Provost
Mariana Stoyanova 05/17 to 04/20 Elected SOLAS Faculty Replaced Hedwig Fraunhofer to complete her 2017-2020 elected faculty senator position effective 6 Mar 2020.
Cameron Watts 05/19 to 04/20 Appointed Student Selected Student Senator
Diana Young 05/17 to 04/20 Elected At-Large Faculty

Resignees

Senator Term Dates Office/Special Role Senator Type Constituency Category Comments Resignation Date
Donna Bennett 05/17 to 04/20 Elected Library Faculty Resigned her 2017-2020 elected faculty senator position and was replaced by Jeff Dowdy effective 12 Sep 2019. 09/12/2019
Kelli Brown 05/19 to 04/20 By Title - Provost Administrator Provost Resigned from Georgia College effective 30 June 2019. Replaced on University Senate by Costas Spirou effective 17 May 2019. 05/17/2019
Hedwig Fraunhofer 05/17 to 04/20 Elected SOLAS Faculty Resigned her 2017-2020 elected faculty senator position and was replaced by Mariana Stoyanova effective 6 Mar 2020. 03/06/2020
Christopher Newsome 05/19 to 04/20 Appointed - Selected Staff Senator Staff Effective 3 Jan 2020, Christopher Newsome resigned his position and was replaced by Kevin Blanch as Selected Staff Senator on Student Affairs Policy Committee. 01/03/2020
CSV